【完形】高考英语完形填空真题演练
发布于 3年前 作者 一只绿色的🍋 2041 次浏览 来自 高考

A Welcome Gift   Dario and his mother loved their new apartment. The living room was large enough for their piano. That night, the two of them 1 side by side at the piano. They played jazz music to celebrate their new home. The loud 2 filled the room and made them feel very happy.   The next morning, 3 ,their happiness disappeared.Someone had left a 4 under their door during the night. One of their neighbors had written to complain(抱怨) about the sound of the piano. Dario’s mother asked the building superintendent(管理员) if he knew anything about it. But he said that they were all 5 people and he couldn’t imagine any of them had done that. Later that morning, Dario suggested that they write a letter to their 6 and apologize for their playing.   “Maybe we could go and 7 everyone in person,”his mother said.   “What if we invited them to come here for a 8 instead?”Dario asked.   They both loved the 9 . Over the next few days, they sent out invitations and prepared desserts 10 their guests. They decorated the apartment with streamers(彩带) and pretty lights.   Finally, the day of the party 11 . Some guests brought presents. Others brought flowers. Some even brought desserts to 12 . One woman, Mrs. Gilbert, 13 Dario’s mother with a book of piano music by Chopin.   “I heard you playing the other night,”she said,“The sounds woke me out of bed.I 14 that you might play like this every night. So I wrote a short note. I hope you don’t think I disliked the playing.”   Dario’s mother smiled at Mrs. Gilbert. “I think maybe we 15 you an apology,”she said.“I didn’t 16 how late it was when we were playing. Maybe we should play some quieter music at night.”   “You play, you play!”Mrs. Gilbert said.“I like what you play! Just not so loud at night.” She pointed to the book she had given them. “These songs are not such 17 music.”   “These songs are beautiful music,”Dario’s mother said.“We will be 18 to play them in the evening.”   “And we won’t play so loud or late!”Dario said.He was already looking forward to 19 the new music.More than that, however, he was happy to see the big smile on his mother’s face. It gave him a feeling of 20 and made him feel that they were home at last.

【语篇导读】 本文主要介绍了Dario和他的妈妈搬到新家很高兴,并在深夜弹钢琴来庆祝,结果却打扰了邻居,邻居留便条抱怨投诉,母子二人积极应对,决定举行派对来缓和邻里关系,并得到邻居的谅解。   1.A.sat B.stood C.lay D.walked   解析 语境理解题。此处是指他们两人肩并肩地坐在钢琴旁,故选A。   答案 A   2.A.voice B.ring C.music D.cry   解析 背景常识题。前一句提到弹奏爵士乐,故此处填music,选C。   答案 C   3.A.therefore B.however C.otherwise D.instead   解析 逻辑推理题。句意:然而第二天早上他们的幸福消失了。therefore因此;however然而;otherwise否则;instead相反地。故选B。   答案 B   4.A.note B.poster C.bill D.report   解析 背景常识题。句意:在那天夜里有人在他们的门下面留了一张便条。结合下文So I wrote a short note可知故选A。   答案 A   5.A.proud B.rich C.lucky D.nice   解析 逻辑推理题。由“管理员想象不出他们中谁会做那件事”可知,管理员认为他们都是好人,故选D。   答案 D   6.A.neighbors B.friends C.relatives D.audiences   解析 逻辑推理题。上文提到他们弹钢琴打扰他们的邻居,故此处指他们应当给他们的邻居写信来就此事道歉。故选A。neighbour邻居;relative亲戚;audience听众。   答案 A   7.A.blame B.instruct C.question D.visit   解析 逻辑推理题。句意:或许我们可以亲自去拜访他们。blame责备;instruct指导;question质询;visit访问,拜访。故选D。   答案 D   8.A.party B.concert C.show D.play   解析 语境理解题。句意:要是我们把他们请来举行派对怎么样?结合11小题前面party可知应选A。   答案 A   9.A.experience B.idea C.performance D.action   解析 逻辑推理题。句意:他们都喜欢这个主意。experience经历;idea主意;performance演出;action行动。故选B。   答案 B   10.A.to B.with C.for D.from   解析 动词搭配。prepare sth for sb 意为“为某人准备某物”,故选C。   答案 C   11.A.continued B.arrived C.passed D.finished   解析 动词词义辨析。这里指的是“终于举办派对的日子到了”,故选B。   答案 B   12.A.order B.sell C.share D.advertise   解析 考查逻辑推理题。这里指派对,所以“有些人带来甜点是用来分享”。故选C。   答案 C   13.A.treated B.presented C.helped D.served   解析 动词词义辨析。此处指的是一个名叫Mrs. Gilbert的妇女赠送给Dario’s mother一本钢琴音乐书。treat对待;present赠送,呈现;help帮助;serve服务。故选B。   答案 B   14.A.promised B.admitted C.agreed D.worried   解析 逻辑推理题。句意:我担心你们每天晚上都像这样弹奏,因此我写了一张便条。选D。   答案 D   15.A.give B.send C.offer D.owe   解析 动词搭配。owe sb an apology 意为“应向某人道歉”。选D。   答案 D   16.A.realize B.remember C.understand D.accept   解析 动词词义辨析。此处是指“我没有意识到当我们弹奏时天是多么晚了”,故选A。   答案 A   17.A.sweet B.strange C.funny D.loud   解析 逻辑推理题。句意:这些歌曲不是那么吵的歌。选D。   答案 D   18.A.brave B.sorry C.happy D.afraid   解析 形容词辨析。这里是指“我们很乐意在晚上弹奏这些歌曲”。选C。   答案 C   19.A.changing B.practicing C.recording D.writing   解析 逻辑推理题。句意:他已经一直盼望着能练习新曲子。选B。   答案 B   20.A.equality B.freedom C.warmth D.sympathy   解析 名词词义辨析。这里指“他妈妈的微笑给了他温暖的感觉”。equality平等;freedom自由;warmth温暖;sympathy同情。故选C。   答案 C

更多精彩学习资料,请关注知米英语资讯平台 微信公众平台:知米背单词 (微信号:ZhimiEnglish)- 新浪微博:知米背单词 百度贴吧:知米背单词 (内容来源于网络)

回到顶部