【完形】高考英语完形填空真题演练
发布于 3年前 作者 一只绿色的🍋 1386 次浏览 来自 高考

The journey my daughter Cathy has had with her swimming is as long as it is beautiful.    Cathy suffered some terrible 16  in her early childhood. After years of regular treatment, she  17  became healthy.     Two years ago, while Cathy was watching the Olympics, a dream came into her sweet little head—to be a swimmer. Last summer, she wanted to  18  out local swim team. She practiced hard and finally  19  it. The team practice,  20  was a rough start. She coughed and choked and could hardly  21  her first few weeks. Hearing her coughing bitterly one night, I decided to  22  her from it all. But Cathy woke me up early next morning, wearing her swimsuit  23  to go! I told her she shouldn‟t swim after a whole night‟s coughing, but she refused to  24  and insisted she go .     From that day on, Cathy kept swimming and didn‟t  25  a single practice. She had a  26  intention within herself to be the best she could be. My ten—year—old was growing and changing right before my eyes, into this 27  human being with a passion and a mission. There were moments of  28  of course: often she would be the last swimmer in the race. It was difficult for Cathy to accept that she wasn‟t a  29  —ever. But that didn‟t stop her from trying.      Then came the final awards ceremony at the end of the year. Cathy didn‟t expect any award but was still there to  30  her friends and praise their accomplishments. As the ceremony was nearing the end, I suddenly heard the head coach  31  , “The highest honor goes to Cathy!” Looking around, he continued, “Cathy has inspired us with her  32  and enthusiasm.  33  skills and talents bring great success, the most valuable asset(财富)one can hold is the heart.”    It was the greatest  34  of my daughter‟s life. With all she hade been  35  in her ten years, this was the hour of true triumph(成功) 16. A. failure           B. pressure        C. loss        D. illness  17. A. usually         B. finally         C. firstly       D. frequently 18. A. improve        B. train         C. join          D. contact   19. A. increased        B. found        C. created        D. made  20. A. however         B. therefore        C. otherwise       D.instead  21. A. use          B. survive         C. save          D. waste 22. A. pull          B. tell         C. hide          D. fire  23. A. afraid        B. nervous         C. ready         D. free  24. A. take off        B. set off      C. give up      D. show up  25. A. attend        B. miss         C. ban         D. Start  26. A. rich               B. weak                  C. firm                  D. kind  27. A. trusted            B.determined               C.experienced            D. embarrassed    28. A. frustration         B. delight                  C. excitement             D. surprise   29. A. beginner           B.learner                  C. partner                D. winner  30. A. cheer on           B. compete with             C. respond to             D. run after  31. A. admitting          B.explaining                C.announcing             D. whispering  32. A. humor             B. will                     C. honesty               D. wisdom  33. A. Although           B. Since                   C. Once                  D. Because  34. A. discovery           B. choice                  C. influence               D. moment  35. A. through             B. under                  C. across                  D. around  语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。作者讲述自己十岁的女儿在童年遭受病痛之苦,在接受治疗之后好转。之后决心做一个游泳选手,虽然身体不适,还是坚持训练,虽然经常是比赛后的最后一名,但是一直不放弃。最后教练的一番话给予Cathy最大的奖励和肯定。 16.【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:根据下文的treatment,可知,Cathy在童年的时候,得了可怕的疾病。A.失败;B.压力;C.损失; D.疾病。故选D。 考点:考查名词辨析。  17.【答案】B 【解析】  试题分析:根据上文After years of regular treatment,可知,她最后健康了。 A.通常;B.最后;C.首先;D. 经常。故选B。  考点:考查副词辨析。 18.【答案】C 【解析】  试题分析:根据上文a dream came into her sweet little head,可知,她想参加我们当地的游泳 队。 A.提高; B.训练;C.参加;D.联系。故选C。  考点:考查动词辨析。  19.【答案】D 【解析】  试题分析:根据上文She practiced hard,可知,她最后做到了。 A.增加;B.发现;C.创造;D.使得。make it 做到,成功。故选D。  考点:考查动词辨析和固定搭配。 20.【答案】A 【解析】  试题分析:根据下文was a tough start,可知,然而,游泳队的训练是个艰难的开始。 A.然而;B.因此;C. 否则;D.代替。故选A。  考点:考查副词辨析。  21.【答案】B 【解析】  试题分析:根据上文she coughed and coughed,可知,她咳嗽,窒息,在前几个星期几乎不能生存。 A使用; B.生存,c.拯救,节约,D浪费。故选B。  考点:考查动词辨析。  22.【答案】A 【解析】  试题分析:根据Hearing her coughing bitterly one night,可知,我决定将她拉开。 A.拉,B.告诉,辨别,c.  躲藏;D.解雇。故选A。 考点:考查动词辨析。 23.【答案】C 【解析】  试题分析:根据wearing her swimsuit,可知,她穿着游泳衣准备走。 A.害怕的;B.紧张的;C.准备好的;D. 免费的,自由的。故选C。 考点:考查形容词辨析。 24.【答案】C 【解析】  试题分析:根据I told her she shouldn’t swim after a whole night’s coughing,可知,她拒绝 放弃,坚持要走。  A.脱下,起飞;开始流行;B.启程,引发;C.放弃;D.出现。故选C。  考点:考查动词短语辨析。  25.【答案】B 【解析】  试题分析:根据keep swimming可知,Cathy一直在训练,没有错过一次训练。 A.参加;B错过;C. 禁止; D. 开始。故选B。 考点:考查动词辨析。  26.【答案】C 【解析】   试题分析:根据上文:Cathy一直在训练,没有错过一次训练,可知,她的内心有坚定的意志。 A.富有的; B.虚弱的;C.坚定的; D. 好心的。故选C。  考点:考查形容词辨析。 27.【答案】B 【解析】  试题分析:根据下文with a passion and a mission,可知,我十岁的女儿成长为一个有决心的 人。 A.信任的; B.有决心的;C.有经验的; D. 尴尬的。故选B。  考点:考查形容词辨析。  28.【答案】A 【解析】  试题分析:根据下文often she would be last swimmer in the race可知,也有挫败的时候。 A.沮丧,挫败B.高兴;C.兴奋;D.惊讶。故选A  考点:考查名词辨析。  29.【答案】D 【解析】  试题分析:根据上文the last swimmer,可知,要Cathy接受她不是获胜者很难。 A.初学者;B.学习者;C. 伙伴;D.获胜者。故选D。  考点:考查名词辨析。  30.【答案】A 【解析】  试题分析:根据下文praise their accomplishments可知,Cathy在那里为队友加油鼓劲。 A向„„欢呼,为„„ 鼓劲加油;B.和„„竞争;C.回答;D.追赶。故选A。  考点:考查动词短语辨析。 31.【答案】C 【解析】  试题分析:根据下文总教练说的话,可知,这里是总教练宣布的事情。 A.承认;B.解释;C.宣布;D.低语, 耳语。故选C。 考点:考查动词辨析。 32.【答案】B 【解析】  试题分析:根据enthusiasm可知,教练说:是Cathy用她的意志力和热情激励了我们。 A.幽默;B.意愿,意志力;C.诚实;D.智慧。故选B。 考点:考查名词辨析。 33.【答案】A 【解析】  试题分析:根据下文the most valuable asset„可知,虽然技巧和才能带来巨大成功,但是一个人能拥有的最珍贵的财富是心。 A.虽然;B.自从;C.一旦 D .因为。故选A。  考点:考查连词辨析。 34.【答案】D 【解析】  试题分析:根据上一段内容可知,教练说这番话的时候是我女儿生活中最好的时刻。 A.发现;B.选择;C. 影响;D.时刻。故选D。 考点:考查名词辨析。  35.【答案】A 【解析】  试题分析:根据句意:由于这十年她经历的时候,这是真正成功的时候。 A.通过(内部),经历;B.在„„下面;C.穿过(表面);D.在„„周围。故选A。 考点:考查介词辨析。

更多精彩学习资料,请关注知米英语资讯平台 微信公众平台:知米背单词 (微信号:ZhimiEnglish)- 新浪微博:知米背单词 百度贴吧:知米背单词 (内容来源于网络)

回到顶部