【完形】高考英语完形填空真题演练
发布于 3年前 作者 一只绿色的🍋 1063 次浏览 来自 高考

浙江卷 During the war,my husband was stationed at an army camp in a desert in California.I went to live there in order to be 21  him. I hated the place .I had never  22  been so unhappy . My husband was ordered out on a long-term duty,and I was left in a tiny shack(棚屋) alone. The heat was  23  -almost 125 0F even in the shade of a cactus(仙人掌)。 24  a soul to talk to . The wind blew non-stop ,and all the food I ate ,and the evry air I breathed,were  25   with sand , sand , sand !  I was so sorry for myself that I wrote to my parents. I told them I was  26   and coming back home.I said I couldn‟t stand it one minute longer. I  27  be in prison! My father answered my  28  with just two lines-two lines that will always sing in my  29  - two lines that completely changed my life :     Two men looked out from prison bars     One saw the mud ,the other saw the stars   I read those two lines  30   I was ashamed of myself. I made up my mind I would find out what was good in my present  31  ; I would look for the stars.   I made friends with the natives,and their  32  amazed me. They gave me presents of their favorite artworks which they had  33  to sell to toueists . I studied the delightful forms of the cactus .I watched for the desert sunsets,and  34  for seashells that had been left there millions of years ago when the desert had been an ocean  35    What brought about this  36   change in me ? The desert hadn‟t changed , 37   I had .I had changed my  38   And by doing so ,I changed an unhappy experience into the most amazing  39  of my life . I was excited by this new world that I had dicovered I had looked out of my self-creatded prison and  40   the stars.

21.  A. off        B.  behind        C. near           D. beyond  22.  A. before     B. already         C. then           D. still  23.  A. inflexible    B. incomprehensible  C. uncontrollable  D.unbearable  24.  A. Only        B.  Not           C. Many          D.Such 25.  A. covered      B. filled          C.  buried       D. charhed  26.  A. catching up   B. keeping up     C. giving up       D.getting up   27.  A. ought to     B. might well      C. would rather    D.had better  28.  A.request       B. call        C. question          D.letter  29.  A. comparison     B. imagination     C. consideration  D. memory  30.  A. over and over    B. by and by      C. up and down   D.noe and then 31.  A. company      B. occupation      C. situation       D.relationship  32.  A. movement     B. reaction        C. guidance      D.purpose  33.  A. refused       B. failed          C. managed       D.happened  34.  A. asked         B. hunted         C. waited        D.headed  35.  A. floor         B. surface         C. rock          D.level  36.  A. shocking      B. challenging      C. puzzling       D.astonishing  37.  A. as           B. but            C. for           D.or   38.  A. attitude      B. principle         C. identity      D.standard 39.  A. vacation      B. operation        C. affair        D. adventure  40.  A. sought       B. counted         C. found        D.reached

———————————————————————— 答案分界线~

【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。作者讲述自己为了离丈夫近一些,住在他所在的沙漠的军营里,寂寞的生活和艰苦的生活条件让作者难以忍受,她写信告诉父母要回家。父亲给他的信中就两行字,就是这两行字使作者改变了自己对人生的态度。  21.【答案】C 【解析】  试题分析:根据上文的I went to live there,可知,作者去住在丈夫的军营为了靠近丈夫。A.远离;B.在……后面;C.靠近;D.超过。故选C。 考点:考查介词辨析。 22.【答案】A 【解析】  试题分析:根据下文I was left in a tiny shack(棚屋) alone.可知,作者以前从没有感觉这么不开心。A.以前;B.已经;C.然后;D.仍然。故选A。 考点:考查副词辨析。  23.【答案】D【解析】  试题分析:根据almost 125F,可知炎热让人无法忍受。A不灵活的;B.无法理解的;C.不能控制的;D.不能忍受的。故选D。 考点:考查形容词辨析。  24.【答案】B 【解析】  试题分析:根据上文a desert和alone,可知,没有一个人可以交谈。A.仅仅;B. 没有;C.很多;D.这样。故选B。 考点:考查副词辨析。  25.【答案】B   【解析】  试题分析:根据上文a desert可知,作者吃的食物,呼吸的空气都充满了沙子。A.覆盖;B.填满;C.埋葬;D.负责,要价。故选B。 考点:考查动词辨析。  26.【答案】C 【解析】  试题分析:根据下文coming back home,可知,作者写信给父母,告诉他们她要放弃。A.赶上; B. 维持; C. 放弃;D.起床。故选C。 考点:考查动词短语辨析。  27.【答案】C 【解析】  试题分析:根据上文I said I couldn‟t stand it one minute longer,可知,我宁愿在监狱里。A.应该;B.不妨,最好;C.宁愿;D.最好。故选C。 考点:考查短语辨析。 28.【答案】D 【解析】  试题分析:根据上文I wrote to my parents,可知,作者的爸爸回复了作者的信,只有两行字。A.请求;B.电话;C.问题;D.信。故选D。 考点:考查形容词辨析。  29.【答案】D【解析】  试题分析:根据句意:这两行字将永远在我记忆里唱响一这是永远改变我的生活的两行字。A.对比;3.想象;G.考虑;D.记忆。故选D。 考点:考查名词辨析。 30.【答案】A 【解析】  试题分析:根据下文I was ashamed of myself.可知,作者一遍又一遍地读这两行字。A.一遍又一遍;B.不久;C. 上上下下; D. 不时。故选A。 考点:考查短语辨析。  31.【答案】C 【解析】  试题分析:根据上文I would look for the stars,可知,作者决定要发现在现在的环境中好的东西。A.公司,陪伴;B.占据,职业;C.环境; D. 关系。故选C。 考点:考查名词辨析。  32.【答案】B 【解析】  试题分析:根据下文They gave me presents of their favorite artworks which they had  33  to sell to toueists .可知,作者和当地人交朋友,他们的反应让作者很惊讶。A.运动;B.反应;C.指导; D.目的。故选B。 考点:考查名词辨析。 33.【答案】A 【解析】  试题分析:根据句意:他们给我最喜欢的艺术作品的礼物,这些作品是他们拒绝卖给游客的。A.拒绝;B.失败;C.设法完成;D.碰巧。故选A。 考点:考查动词辨析。  34.【答案】B 【解析】  试题分析:根据下文far seashells that had been left there millions of rears ago可知,作者寻找几百万前留下的贝壳。A.问;B.打猎;C等待;D.前往。hunt far寻找。故选B 考点:考查动词辨析和短语搭配。  35.【答案】A   【解析】  试题分析:根据上文millions of years ago可知,几百万年前,沙漠曾经是海床。A.地板;B.表面;C.岩石;D.水平。故选A。 考点:考查名词辨析。  36.【答案】D 【解析】  试题分析:根据上文two lines that completely changed my life :,可知,这里是:什么造成我这样令人惊讶的改变?A.令人震惊的;B.有挑战的;C.令人困惑的;D.令人惊讶的。故选D。 考点:考查形容词辨析。 37.【答案】B 【解析】  试题分析:根据句意:沙漠没有改变,但是我变了。表示转折关系。A.正如,因为,随着;B.但是;C.因为;D.或者。故选B。 考点:考查连词辨析。  38.【答案】A 【解析】  试题分析:根据下文I changed an unhappy experience into the most amazing可知,虽作者改变了自己的态度。A.态度;B.原则;C.身份;D.标准。故选A。 考点:考查名词辨析。  39.【答案】D 【解析】  试题分析:根据上一段内容可知,作者将不愉快的经历变成最令人惊叹的人生冒险。A.假期;B.手术;C.事务;D.冒险。故选D。 考点:考查名词辨析。  40.【答案】C 【解析】  试题分析:根据上文工I would look far the stars.可知,作者从自己创造的监狱向外看,发现了星星。A.寻找B.数数,重要;C发现;D.到达。故选C。 考点:考查动词辨析。


更多精彩学习资料,请关注知米英语资讯平台 微信公众平台:知米背单词 (微信号:ZhimiEnglish)- 新浪微博:知米背单词 百度贴吧:知米背单词

回到顶部